Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Beech / Common Green Beech

Latin Name: Fagus sylvatica
Forestart Reference: FASYL1

A versatile majestic tree with a smooth silver grey bark and in autumn the leaves turn a rich copper gold colour. Makes an excellent specimen tree or the most outstanding of hedges. Pollution tolerant, it will cope with exposed and cold sites but will not grow in coastal areas.

Common name: Common Green Beech.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 3000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils provided they are well drained, dislikes waterlogging.
Planting instructions: Sun or part shade
Mature height: 25m



Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.