Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Spindle Tree

Latin Name: Euonymus europaeus
Forestart Reference: EUEUR1

A vigorous deciduous shrub which gives an outstandingly brilliant autumn display of red seed capsules which open to reveal bright orange seeds. It grows especially well on chalky soils and its wood was used for making spindles for spinning.

Common name: Spindle Tree.
Native: Europe, West Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 11800
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but thrives on soils overlying chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.