Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Yellow Gum

Latin Name: Eucalyptus johnstonii
Forestart Reference: EUJOH1

This is a pretty, hardy species with a reddish peeling bark and apple green leaves. It will create a large tree of over 20m if allowed to grow, even in cooler temperate climates and can cope with coastal conditions.

Common name: Yellow Gum.
Native: Tasmania
Provenance: Australia
Size and spread (10 years): 7m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 400000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Dislikes clay and alkaline soils but grows in most other soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.