Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Cider Gum

Latin Name: Eucalyptus gunnii
Forestart Reference: EUGUN1

Probably the best known and hardiest Eucalyptus in cultivation. Its juvenile leaves are rounded and an outstanding silver blue. As they mature the leaves become sickle shaped. It can be allowed to develop into a specimen tree or pruned to bush size.

Common name: Cider Gum.
Native: Tasmania
Provenance: Australia
Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 4m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 300000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils; not so tolerant of high ph soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m+

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.