Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Mountain Gum

Latin Name: Eucalyptus dalrympleana
Forestart Reference: EUDAL1

A very attractive fast growing medium sized tree which is extremely hardy. It has a handsome patchwork bark that becomes white with age. In young specimens the leaves can be a bronzy colour.

Common name: Mountain Gum.
Native: New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania.
Provenance: Australia
Size and spread (10 years): 10m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 300000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Moist but well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m + Depends on climate.

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.