Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Tasmanian Snow Gum

Latin Name: Eucalyptus coccifera
Forestart Reference: EUCOC1

A fast growing medium sized tree which can survive some winter frost. It has strikingly bloomy leaves and stems as it begins to mature.

Common name: Mount Wellington Peppermint / Tasmanian Snow Gum.
Native: Tasmania
Provenance: Australia
Size and spread (10 years): 9m x 6m
Treatment required: Requires a pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 90000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Deep well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 16m 

pic by Wendy Cutler CC-BY- 2.0

 

 

 



Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.