Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Archers Gum / Alpine Cider Gum

Latin Name: Eucalyptus archeri
Forestart Reference: EUARC1

A wide spreading and many branched small tree not unlike E. gunnii. Small rounded blue green leaves used in flower arranging. It is frost tolerant and makes an excellent ornamental tree for smaller gardens.

Common name: Archers Gum / Alpine Cider Gum.
Native: Tasmania
Provenance: Australia
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 120000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerant of most soils.
Planting instructions: Plant in full sun. Easy to prune or even coppice. Good for coastal and exposed areas.
Mature height: 12-15m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.