Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Autumn Olive

Latin Name: Elaeagnus umbellata
Forestart Reference: ELUMB1

A deciduous shrub or small tree with a dense thorny crown. The leaves are silvery in spring but turn greener as the silvery scales wear off during the summer. The flowers in May are pale yellow/cream and scented, forming red, dotted with silver, fruits.

Common name: Autumn Olive.
Native: Eastern Asia and Japan.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 3m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 50,784
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers moderately fertile well drained. Not shallow clay.
Planting instructions: Partial shade. Good windbreak or hedge. Vigorous. 
Mature height: 5m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.