Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Oleaster / Russian Olive

Latin Name: Elaeagnus angustifolia
Forestart Reference: ELANG1

A large spiny deciduous shrub or small tree. It has silvery grey willow like leaves with fragrant flowers in the summer. The fruits are silvery amber 12mm ovals.

Common name: Oleaster / Russian Silverberry / Russian Olive.
Native: Western Asia.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 6500
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any fertile soil but not shallow chalky soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 5m x 3m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.