Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Pocket Handkerchief Tree

Latin Name: Davidia involucrata
Forestart Reference: DAINV1

A delightfully beautiful tree whose bracts look like doves or pocket handkerchiefs when flowering in late spring. A medium sized tree which prefers well drained loamy soils.

Common name: Pocket Handkerchief/DoveTree.
Native: Central and Western China.
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 200
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Deep well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m x 10m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.