Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Daphne / Spurge Laurel

Latin Name: Daphne mezereum
Forestart Reference: DAMEZ1

A small twiggy deciduous shrub that flowers in early spring. The scented purple red flowers are followed by poisonous scarlet fruits. It thrives on chalky soils. This product is sold as dried berries which are still poisonous.

Common name: Daphne / Spurge Laurel.
Native: Europe
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 1m x 1m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant require 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 5000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Likes chalky soils, needs well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 1m x 1m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.