Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Hawthorn

Latin Name: Crataegus monogyna
Forestart Reference: CRMON1

A British native hedging plant. It produces a spectacular profusion of flowers in late spring that give rise to red fruits (haws) in the autumn. Hawthorn can make a large shrub or a small tree.

Common name: Common Hawthorn.
Native: Europe, North Africa, Western Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 7900
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 7m x 5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.