Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Littleleaf Cotoneaster

Latin Name: Cotoneaster microphyllus
Forestart Reference: COMIC1

A dwarf evergreen shrub with elliptic leaves that are usually less than 1cm long. Tiny white flowers give way to small deep red berries in autumn. Its habit is to grow in a low mound.

Common name: Littleleaf Cotoneaster.
Native: Himalayas
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 0.8m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 55000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All soils except those that are waterlogged.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 1m x 2m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.