Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Peking Cotoneaster

Latin Name: Cotoneaster acutifolius
Forestart Reference: COACU1

A shrub with shiny green foliage in summer that turns orangey red in winter. Pinkish white flowers in June give rise to black fruit in July. It is a hardy hedging plant that thrives in poor soils.

Common name: Peking Cotoneaster.
Native: Eastern Asia.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 1.5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 35000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m x 1.5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.