Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Smoke Tree / Venetian Sumach

Latin Name: Cotinus coggygria
Forestart Reference: COCOGP1

A deciduous shrub that has rounded green leaves that colour well in the autumn. Fawn coloured plume like inflorescences are borne in early summer turning an attractive smoky grey colour by autumn.

Common name: Smoke Tree / Venetian Sumach.
Native: Europe through to China.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 13 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 77000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any well drained soil in full sun.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.