Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Turkish Hazel

Latin Name: Corylus colurna
Forestart Reference: COCOL1

A remarkable tree with a symmetrical, pyramidal form which is quite striking. The corky, deeply fissured bark is also an attractive feature. It is the only hazel with a single straight trunk.

Common name: Turkish Hazel.
Native: South-eastern Europe, Western Asia.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 500
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerates most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m x 10m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.