Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Dogwood

Latin Name: Cornus kousa
Forestart Reference: COKOU1

This is an elegant , large deciduous shrub with abundant, white bract formed flowers. The leaves turn rich bronze in autumn and are accompanied by the small strawberry like fruits.

Common name: Japanese Dogwood.
Native: Japan and Korea.
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 14 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 10000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Requires a deep fertile moist soil. Will not grow on shallow chalk soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m x 6m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.