Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Eastern / Flowering Dogwood

Latin Name: Cornus florida
Forestart Reference: COFLO1

A large shrub or small tree. In winter the flower buds are enclosed in 4 white bracts which open in spring; the bracts appearing to form "petals" which are tinged pink at the apex forming a very pretty flower.

Common name: Eastern / Flowering Dogwood.
Native: Eastern United States.
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 14 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 6000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers a deep nourishing soil, does not perform well on shallow soils over chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 6m x 3.5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.