Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Creeping Dogwood

Latin Name: Cornus canadensis
Forestart Reference: COCAN1

This plant is actually a herbaceous perennial with a creeping woody rootstock. It forms an attractive carpet of foliage starred with white flowers which are succeeded by bright red fruits.

Common name: Creeping Dogwood.
Native: North America.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 0.2m high.
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 14 weeks of stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 140000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Lighter humus rich soils in a lightly shaded aspect.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 0.2m high.

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.