Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Red Barked Dogwood (Siberica)

Latin Name: Cornus alba siberica
Forestart Reference: COALS1

Not as robust as some forms of Red Barked Dogwood but it is an outstanding medium sized shrub with coral crimson winter shoots.

Common name: Red Barked Dogwood (also known as "Westonbirt")
Native: Not applicable.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 1.8m x 1.6m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 37000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any soil including waterlogged conditions.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m x 2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.