Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Red Barked Dogwood

Latin Name: Cornus alba
Forestart Reference: COALB1

A well known deciduous species growing a thicket of stems up to 3m high. In winter the rich red stems are impressive. The fruits are white or light blue.

Common name: Red Barked Dogwood.
Native: Siberia to Manchuria and North Korea.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks of stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 21000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All soils including those that are waterlogged.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.