Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > New Zealand Cabbage Tree

Latin Name: Cordyline australis
Forestart Reference: COAUS1

A small evergreen tree with a single trunk topped with a dense mass of long sword like leaves. It produces small creamy white flowers in large terminal panicles in early summer. A very striking plant in gardens.

Common name: New Zealand Cabbage Tree.
Native: New Zealand
Provenance: Australia
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1m
Treatment required: None
Germinal seeds / kg: 110000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most well drained soils but requires a sheltered aspect.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 1m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.