Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Bladder Senna

Latin Name: Colutea arborescens
Forestart Reference: COARB1

A vigorous shrub with pretty yellow flowers. These form striking red bladder like papery pods which persist well into winter when the leaves have gone. It is a very adaptable and fertile plant often seen on challenging sites such as railway embankments.

Common name: Bladder Senna.
Native: Mediterranean
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 4m +
Treatment required: Leguminous, may need scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 52000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Will thrive in almost all situations.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 4m+

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.