Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Old Mans Beard

Latin Name: Clematis vitalba
Forestart Reference: CLVIT1

A rampant climber with rope like stems that form dense curtains of vegetation. It seeds vigorously and is more suited to extensive wild situations rather than a formal garden.

Common name: Old Mans Beard / Travellers Joy.
Native: Europe
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 5m +
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 98000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils with drainage.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 5m+

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.