Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Flowering Quince

Latin Name: Chaenomeles lagenaria
Forestart Reference: CHLAG1

A beautiful and early flowering ( February to June) shrub. Often used for Bonsai as its small flowers are shown off to marvellous effect.

Common name: Japanese Flowering Quince.
Native: Japan
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 18 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 20000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Requires a well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 3m x 5m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.