Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Judas Tree

Latin Name: Cercis siliquastrum
Forestart Reference: CESIL1

A medium sized tree or large shrub which becomes wreathed in lilac flowers in late spring even on the main trunk. These develop into purple tinted seed pods in autumn.

Common name: Judas Tree.
Native: Eastern Mediterranean.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 3m
Treatment required: Leguminous seed may require scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 30000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Requires a well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m x 9m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.