Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > American Redbud

Latin Name: Cercis canadensis
Forestart Reference: CECAN1

A small tree with a compact round head. The pale rose coloured flowers are pea like resulting in a flat pod in autumn. It can be shy of flowering in temperate maritime climates such as is found in the UK.

Common name: American Redbud.
Native: Eastern North America.
Provenance: Hungary
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 5m
Treatment required: Leguminous seed may require scarification or soaking in water.
Germinal seeds / kg: 25000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Requires well drained soils. Any pH.
Planting instructions: Full sun to partial shade. Prune established trees quite hard in winter/early spring
Mature height: 6-9m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.