Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Southern Nettle Tree

Latin Name: Celtis australis
Forestart Reference: CEAUS1

A small to medium sized tree with lance shaped leaves that are rough to the touch on their upper surfaces. Its bark is smooth and similar to that of Beech.

Common name: Southern Nettle Tree.
Native: Southern Europe, North Africa and Asia Minor.
Provenance: France
Size and spread (10 years): 6m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 13 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 4000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils and are also drought tolerant.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.