Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Indian Bean Tree

Latin Name: Catalpa bignonioides
Forestart Reference: CABIG1

A medium sized deciduous tree from the eastern USA. Its leaves are up to 20 cm long and it has attractive white flowers with yellow and purple markings. The fruiting capsules are around 30cm long and 4 to 8 mm wide and remain well after the leaves have dropped in autumn.

Common name: Indian Bean Tree.
Native: Eastern USA.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 5m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 60000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All well drained soils but not on exposed sites.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m x 12m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.