Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Butterfly Bush

Latin Name: Buddleia davidii
Forestart Reference: BUDAV1

This deciduous bush produces fragrant purple flowers on long racemes from mid summer onwards. As the common name suggests it is particularly attractive to many species of butterflies which feed on its nectar.

Common name: Common Butterfly Bush.
Native: China , Japan
Provenance: France
Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 1.8m
Treatment required: None, not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 1,000,000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Drought tolerant and thrives in almost any soil.
Planting instructions: grow seedlings in pots before planting out in autumn  
Mature height: 3m x 1.8m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.