Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Paper Birch

Latin Name: Betula papyrifera
Forestart Reference: BEPAP1

A striking large tree with a white papery bark and attractive yellow autumn foliage. It was introduced from North America in 1750.

Common name: Paper Birch.
Native: North America.
Provenance: Canada
Size and spread (10 years): 12m x 4m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 750000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.