Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Ermans Birch

Latin Name: Betula ermanii
Forestart Reference: BEERM1

Ermanii has a distinctive creamy white bark which shows off well after the leaves have fallen in winter. In the summer it has conspicuous bright green heart shaped leaves.

Common name: Ermans Birch.
Native: North East Asia.
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 7m x 3m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 40000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but does not thrive on thin chalk soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m x 2.5m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.