Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Berberis wilsoniae

Latin Name: Berberis wilsoniae
Forestart Reference: BEWIL1

A splendid small semi-evergreen shrub with sea green leaves and coral coloured clustered fruits. This species has no cultivars and is mostly grown from seed. Good for low prickly hedging.

Common name: Berberis wilsoniae.
Native: Western China.
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 1m x 1.3m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 140000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils that are not waterlogged.
Planting instructions: Sun or part shade
Mature height: 2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.