Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Gagnepain's Barberry

Latin Name: Berberis gagnepainii
Forestart Reference: BEGAG1

A small evergreen shrub that forms an impenetrable thicket making it ideal for hedges. The yellow flowers are borne in clusters of 6 or 12 which give rise to black berries with a bluish bloom.

Common name: Gagnepain's Barberry.
Native: Western China.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 50000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Tolerates all soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.