Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Salmon Barberry

Latin Name: Berberis aggregata
Forestart Reference: BEAGG1

An easy to grow deciduous shrub. It has pale yellow flowers in spring followed by bright red egg shaped fruits in autumn. The leaves have excellent autumn colours and the plant is very thorny.

Common name: Salmon Barberry.
Native: East Asia / Western China.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 100000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Any soil but not waterlogged soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 1.5m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.