Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Western Hemlock

Latin Name: Tsuga heterophylla
Forestart Reference: TSHET1

Western hemlock is a large fast growing tree with spreading branches. It produces an outstandingly beautiful single specimen tree with an elegant spire like crown. The leaves are marked with two white bands underneath.

Common name: Western Hemlock.
Native: Western North America.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 500000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils but not very heavy soils or chalk.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.