Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Chinese Arborvitae

Latin Name: Thuja orientalis
Forestart Reference: THORI1

A small slow growing tree that is often grown as an ornamental. In its native China it is associated with long life and vitality - hence its name of Chinese Arborvitae or Tree of Life. Foliage fronds are aromatic when crushed and in a hard winter turn brownish green.

Common name: Chinese Arborvitae / Thuja.
Native: China and Korea.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 42000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most fertile, well drained soils.
Planting instructions: Full sun to light shade,
Mature height: 15m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.