Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Common / English Yew

Latin Name: Taxus baccata
Forestart Reference: TABAC1

A small to medium sized tree with a bright red aril, which contrasts superbly with the dark green foliage. Yew is tolerant of most soils and is often found on chalk formations in the wild.

Common name: Common / English Yew.
Native: Europe, West Asia, Algeria.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 1m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 70 weeks treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 11000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soil conditions. Likes chalky soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.