Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Californian Redwood

Latin Name: Sequoia sempervirens
Forestart Reference: SESEM1

The Californian Redwood can reach over 100m tall in its native forests but mature specimens in gardens reach 30m. As well as being the worlds tallest it is also long lived with records of trees well over 2000 years old.

Common name: Californian Redwood.
Native: Pacific coast California.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): 2m to 3m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 83000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Requires deep soils but will grow on deep soils over chalk.
Planting instructions: Prefers moist, damp, foggy atmospheres. Needs lots of space!
Mature height: 100m (in wild) 30m (in gardens).

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.