Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Umbrella Pine

Latin Name: Sciadopitys verticillata
Forestart Reference: SCVER1

A curious conifer native to upland areas of two of the large Japanese islands. The needles are made up of two fused leaves and appear upside-down in that their shiny surface faces downwards.

Common name: Umbrella Pine.
Native: Japan
Provenance: Japan
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m (slow growing).
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 26 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg:18000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers well drained soils but cannot tolerate drought or pollution. Dislikes frost.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.