Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Douglas Fir

Latin Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii / taxifolia
Forestart Reference: PSMEN1

The king of the Pacific coast forests. It is a fast growing, large tree with down swept branches in mature specimens. An important import to Europe for timber production.

Common name: Douglas Fir.
Native: Western North America.
Provenance: Washington, USA.
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m x 1m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg:80000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers moist well drained soils will not tolerate chalk or limy soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.