Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Monterey Pine

Latin Name: Pinus radiata
Forestart Reference: PIRAD1

Monterey Pine is the most widely planted pine in the world. It is extremely important for timber production.

Common name: Monterey Pine.
Native: California
Provenance: New Zealand
Size and spread (10 years): 7m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 30000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Dislikes lime rich soils and cold.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 40m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.