Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Japanese Stone Pine

Latin Name: Pinus pumila
Forestart Reference: PIPUM1

A beautiful low growing hardy shrub like tree native to north-east Asia including Japan. The female cones are purplish when young turning to a reddy brown at maturity.

Common name: Japanese Stone Pine.
Native: North-east Asia.
Provenance: China
Size and spread (10 years): 1m to 3m spreading broadly.
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 18 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 6000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Light to medium soils (Suitable for rockeries).
Planting instructions:
Mature height: Up to 6m but more often 3m.

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.