Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Western Yellow Pine

Latin Name: Pinus ponderosa
Forestart Reference: PIPON1

A large striking tree with a scaly cinnamon bark and drooping branches. Planted as an ornamental tree in large gardens as well as for timber production in its native western North America.

Common name: Western Yellow Pine.
Native: Western North America from British Colombia to Mexico.
Provenance: British Colombia.
Size and spread (10 years):
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 16500
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers deep well drained soils, dislikes poor drainage.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 50m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.