Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Stone Pine

Latin Name: Pinus pinea
Forestart Reference: PIPINP1

This tree is exploited for its edible pine nut, it has a short trunk and umbrella liike growth habit giving mature trees a flat crown. It has attractive glaucous blue-green leaves in younger specimens.

Common name: Stone Pine.
Native: Mediterranean
Provenance: Italy
Size and spread (10 years): 2m
Treatment required: Non dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 837
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Prefers light well drained soils in sunlight.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 10m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.