Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Macedonian Pine

Latin Name: Pinus peuce
Forestart Reference: PIPEU1

A particularly ornamental pine with horizontal branches at ground level which become vertical in the crown. It has a narrow pyramidical growth habit which suits it to confined spaces.

Common name: Macedonian Pine.
Native: Balkans
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 2m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 36 weeks treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 9000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Requires well drained soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 15m more usually 10m.

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.