Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Japanese White Pine

Latin Name: Pinus parviflora
Forestart Reference: PIPAVP1

A small to medium sized tree, conical when young, becoming flat topped when mature. The curved 5cm long leaves are blue-green with blue-white inner surfaces.

Common name: Japanese White Pine.
Native: Japan
Provenance: Japan
Size and spread (10 years): 2.5m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 36 weeks of treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 4700 viable seeds.
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Needs a well drained soil.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 18m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.