Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Longleaf Pine

Latin Name: Pinus palustris
Forestart Reference: PIPAL1

Longleaf Pine is an evergreen tree with feathery needles which tend to be tufted at the branch tips. It does not develop a trunk for the first 5 years.

Common name: Longleaf Pine.
Native: South-western USA.
Provenance: USA
Size and spread (10 years): No trunk development in first 5 years - clumpy grass like growth habit.
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 9900
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils except chalk, can be tolerant of poor drainage.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m but very slow growing.

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.