Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Corsican Pine

Latin Name: Pinus nigra corsicana
Forestart Reference: PINIC1

Nigra species are especially suited as windbreaks with corsicana preferring well drained soils and it can also tolerate coastal conditions.

Common name: Corsican Pine.
Native: Corsica
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 3m+
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 51000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Well drained soils and can withstand chalky and drought prone soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.