Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Conifers > Austrian Pine

Latin Name: Pinus nigra austriaca
Forestart Reference: PINIA1

A commonly planted evergreen conifer with a dense head of large branches. The best suited of all the pines to chalky or lime rich soils.

Common name: Austrian Pine.
Native: South-east Europe.
Provenance: Slovenia
Size and spread (10 years): 3m +
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 43000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: All soils including chalk and exposed sites.
Planting instructions: Makes a tough robust screen or windbreak even in coastal areas.  
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.